Home

Why Should You Use  A Private Label CBD Manufacturer and Not Just Any Manufacturer?

Have you thought about start a CBD skin care product line of your own? In that case, you may want to think about private labeling a line that’s already been established. There are quite a few ways in which relying on private labeling of this kind can make life a bit easier for you. In the following paragraphs, several of the primary benefits will be detailed in full.

CBD Hemp Oil Manufacturer

CBD Private Labeling Manufacturer 

So with that said, why should you private label an established CBD skin care line?

1 – You Can Rely On An Established Formula specifically tried and tested with CBD experience

The main benefit of private labeling a CBD skin care line is that you can be sure the formula will work. It’s already been proven right from the start. You won’t have to worry about any guess work whatsoever, which will cut down on the level of frustration you have to go through in creating your own. If you have a formula already ready to go, it’s going to get you up and running with ease.

2 – You’ll Be Able To Save Tons Of Time because the real formulations have been done and tested for years

Speaking of which, you’re also going to save quite a lot of time if you opt to private label a product line that’s already been established. Since everything will be available for you in a finished form, you won’t have to devote countless hours to development of your own formulas or any of the other more excruciating aspects of the design stage. The only thing you’ll really need to worry about is coming up with a unique brand that’s all your own. Effective branding is one of the most important aspects your product can have, so putting your focus there only makes sense.

3 – You Can Keep Your Costs Low In The Long Run because we work directly with the farms

The third major benefit of private labeling a CBD Oil Product line is that you’ll save yourself quite a bit of money up front. Creating an entirely new product line from nothing will require quite a few expenses as you try out different experimental formula variations. This can easily drain someone’s finances. By private labeling, you’re letting the manufacturer worry about all of the research and development, as well as production costs. You should be able to start making your profits much faster, as opposed to being stuck covering a huge initial development investment.

4 – You Can Use Your Resources More Wisely

Since you won’t have to worry about spending a lot of time agonizing over different formula combinations, throwing money away, or losing countless hours to a new product, you can allocate the resources available to you more wisely. You’ll be able to focus on not only the branding, but marketing as well. This is much more of a straight line to the profit stage. You’ll be able to make much more money with your CBD products in the long run thanks to private labeling.

5 – You’ll Have Guaranteed Quality Control For Your Line

Finally, you’ll also be able to guarantee consistent quality control since all of your products will be sourced from an established professional brand. If you were working on your products from the ground up, some of them may end up consistent from sample to sample. If you rely on a brand that’s already producing high quality products that meet all of the industry standards, you can rest assured that your relabeled varieties will be more than sufficient enough for your potential customers. Your CBD Manufacturing Company of choice will also work hard to produce the best possible products for you since they’ll be keen to hold onto the working relationship you’ve formed with them.

Ultimately, there are quite a few benefits at hand when it comes to creating a private label brand. Everything listed above really only scratches the surface. Starting something new from scratch has too many troubling variables to consider. It’s going to be quite a bit easier on you to use existing CBD skin care products, especially when it comes to all important matters such as money and time. There’s no need to make venturing into the world of CBD skin care products more difficult than it has to be!

Choosing the best CBD Private Labeling Manufacturing Company for your needs shouldn’t be particularly difficult. As you look through your options, just think about what you’d want as a consumer yourself. Then, do as much market research as you feel is necessary. This is an important step that will help make sure you don’t go in unprepared. Once you find a provider with great products that seems to match up with your own needs from a business standpoint, you can then get started and extend that an eventual customer base as well. As long as you’re able to create a strong brand and market it successfully, you’ll be off to the races.

CBD Private Labeling Manufacturing

CBD Hemp Oil Manufacturers

You've probably noticed that apart from Latin names of ingredients many of your cosmetic products, especially makeup, contain “CI 42090, CI 73360, etc” at the end of ingredients lists. If you have US-based products chances are you've seen something like FD&C Yellow No. 5 or Yellow 5 Lake. In this post we will try to shed a light on numerous types of colorants used in cosmetics, on their labeling, on how they are regulated in different countries and what potential hazards are connected to certain types of colorants.

Cosmetic colorants are classified as either organic or inorganic. While you’d think organic colors would be the safest, they were actually originally called “coal tar” because they were derived from coal sources. However, nowadays almost all organic colorants are synthetic and are available as either water soluble, oil soluble or insoluble (= Lakes) agents in all kinds of shades. Organic colors (lakes and dyes) are synthetic, chemically very complex molecules and are divided into various groups including indigoids, xanthenes, azos, nitros and others. Compared to inorganic colors, organic colors are available in a larger variety of shades. Since most organic pigments are soluble (either water or oil soluble), they can be utilized not only in solid makeup products (e.g. lipsticks), but also in aqueous products (e.g. nail lacquer, liquid makeups). Water soluble dyes are used for coloring soaps, lotions, creams, powders, salts, etc.

Unlike organic colorants, inorganic colorants are composed of insoluble metallic compounds derived from natural sources (e.g. china clay, carbon deposits), or are synthesized. Inorganic colors aren’t thought to pose the same kinds of health risks as organic colors, so don’t require certification. In addition to inorganic colors, natural materials used to color cosmetics, like carrot oil, beet extract and henna, are also considered ‘safe’ and are exempt from classification. In the category of decorative cosmetics, the majority of colors used are pigments. It is the inorganic pigments that are popular with cosmetics but are subject to purity levels of heavy metals and have to be approved by the EU (Directive 76/768/EEC) and the FDA for use in cosmetics. The following are inorganic pigments commonly used in makeup.

Iron Oxides (CI 77489, CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499) — Three basic shades: black, yellow and red. Iron oxides are found in a wide array of cosmetic products from eye shadow to talcum powder — even products that are marketed as natural or organic. That’s because they’re safe, although the iron oxide in cosmetics is made synthetically. Iron oxides are made in a lab for safety reasons since naturally produced varieties often contain impurities. Oxides formed in a natural, uncontrolled setting are often contaminated with heavy metals. This is an example of natural not always being safer. Iron oxides are gentle and non-toxic in cosmetic products placed on the surface of the skin; usually not irritating to the skin and aren’t known to be allergenic. Iron oxides typically don’t cause problems even for people with sensitive skin.

Chromium Dioxides — Shades range from dull olive green, to a blue green, or bright green, finds use in most categories of cosmetic preparations but prohibited for use in lip products in the USA. For example, Chromium Oxide Green (CI 77288) is a flat, matte, medium green pigment. Used extensively in soap making as a non-bleeding color, used extensively as well in cosmetics to adjust hues in foundations, blushes, bronzers and similar products, when they conform to FDA specifications. In the USA it is approved for eyes and face products but not allowed for lip products. In the EU it’s approved for lips, eyes and face products.

Ultramarines (CI 77007) — Shade ranges from bright blue to violet, pink and green. Ultramarines may be safely used for coloring cosmetics and personal care products, including products intended for use in the area of the eye, when they conform to FDA specifications. Ultramarines are not allowed to be used in lipstick in the USA. In Europe approved for use in all cosmetics without restriction.

Manganese Violet (CI 77742) is a violet pigment used in the formulation of makeup, hair coloring products, bath products, nail polish and skin care products. Manganese Violet may be safely used for coloring cosmetics and personal care products, including products intended for use on the lips and products intended for use in the area of the eye, when it conforms to FDA specifications.

Ferric Ferrocyanide or Iron Blue (CI 77510) In cosmetics and personal care products, is used in the formulation of makeup, hair coloring products, bath products, nail polish and skin care products; this very deep intense dark blue pigment is widely used in all cosmetic applications. It is not permitted in lip products in the USA. Ferric ferrocyanide may be used in externally applied cosmetics in addition to lip area use in the EU and Japan.

White Pigments White pigments are widely used in all cosmetics. Titanium Dioxide and Zinc Oxide are the most commonly used in cosmetics.

  • Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891) — Titanium Dioxide is used to impart a whiteness to color cosmetics and personal care products that are applied to the skin (including the eye area), nails, lips, and it helps to increase the opacity, and reduce the transparency of a product formula. Titanium Dioxide is an important ingredient used in sunscreen products. Titanium dioxide is listed as a safe pigment, with no known adverse effects when used in cosmetics, and approved by the FDA when 99% pure. It is not listed as a carcinogen, mutagen, teratogen, comedogen, toxin or as a trigger for contact dermatitis. Titanium dioxide is not a cancer-causing substance unless exposure is beyond safe limits during manufacturing using this substance.
  • Zinc Oxide (CI 77947) — Zinc Oxide, a white powder, is used in a wide range of cosmetics and personal care products including makeup, nail products, baby lotions, bath soaps and foot powders. Zinc Oxide is also used in Over-the-Counter drug products such as skin protectants and sunscreen products. Zinc Oxide is safe for use in coloring products, including cosmetics and personal care products applied to the lips, and the area of the eye, provided it meets certain specifications.

Mica (CI 77019) — Mica gives a natural translucence when used as face powders and powder blushers. Mica, is safe for use in coloring products, including cosmetics and personal care products applied to the lips, and the area of the eye.

Color additives are subject to more regulatory scrutiny in the US than they are in Europe. In Europe, for coloring agents use of INCI names is recommended. EEC directive mentions that coloring agents may be listed in any order after the other ingredients using the Colour Index (CI) Number. The official names for color additives in the USA are designated by the FDA. Cosmetic-grade dyes are labeled D&C, meaning they are approved for use in drugs and cosmetics. FD&C dyes are approved for food, drugs and cosmetics; as well as Ext. D&C for external drugs and cosmetics. This is followed by a color designation, such as blue or red, and by No. (for number), and by a numeral. An example of such a name is FD&C Red No. 40. Colors made by combining these “straight” colors with “substrates” (sodium, potassium, aluminum, barium, calcium strontium, or zirconium) are known as “lakes” and are named using the same convention, but with the addition of the word lake and the substrate, for example: FD&C Red No. 40 Aluminum Lake. Also, often D&C and FD&C are left off the label, so instead you’ll see the colour listed like “Blue 1 Lake.” Cosmetic colors that are not subject to batch certification are known by more common names, for example: Caramel or Henna.

Although certifications mean that colorants are rigorously tested, potential effects they may have with prolonged exposure are not always addressed . For example, many D&C and FD&C colors have been linked to allergic reactions, skin irritations, nervous system toxicity, reproductive system disruption and even cancer. For example, coal-tar-based dyes such as FD&C Blue 1 (CI 42090), most commonly found in toothpaste, and FD&C Green 3 (CI 42053), commonly found in mouthwash, have been found to be carcinogenic in animal studies when injected under skin.

All the Synthetically-enhanced colors may also contain heavy metal salts which can penetrate into the skin. It’s for this reason that many FD&C and D&C colors have been banned or withdrawn in some countries. Due to health risks only a handful of these color additives are still permitted, but it’s still a topic of hot debate. Although many manufacturers have started phasing out FD&C and D&C colours altogether, the reason why they’re still commonly found in foods and cosmetics is because their colours are generally more stable and consistent than natural dyes, easier to source and inexpensive.

If might be difficult to avoid them all, at least you can avoid these commonly listed troublemakers: Orange 5 (CI 45370); Orange 5 Lake (CI 45370); Red 4 (CI 14700); Red 6 (CI 15850); Red 6 Lake (CI 15850); Red 7 Lake (CI 15850); Red 21 (CI 45380); Red 21 Lake (CI 45380); Red 27 (CI 45410); Red 27 Lake (CI 45410); Red 30 Lake (CI 73360); Red 33 Lake (CI 17200); Blue 1 Lake (CI 42090); Blue 2 (CI 73015); Green 3 (CI 42053); Yellow 5 Lake (CI 19140); Yellow 6 Lake (CI 15985)

It would be impossible to remember all of these CI numbers so make sure to add these synthetic colors as personal alerts using CosmEthics to know when your cosmetic products contain them.

Stay Healthy!

CosmEthics Team

Download CosmEthics app for iOS in Europe.

Sources:

Cosmetics Info | The Science & Safety Behind Your Favorite Products
Cosmeticsinfo.org is an information Web site that includes factual, scientific information on ingredients most commonly…cosmeticsinfo.orgColor Additives
Cosmetic Color Additives fall into two categories, Organic and Inorganic. ( Inorganic refers to the fact that they lack…www.fromnaturewithlove.comnatural organic make-up - Titanium Dioxide: Toxic or Safe?
Kumazawa, et. al. in their study, "Effects of Titanium Ions and Particles on Neutrophil Function and Morphology…www.organicmakeup.caColors in Cosmetics: Regulation and Nomenclature in the United States
In the United States, with the exception of one class of hair dyes, all color additives for cosmetics must be…www.personalcarecouncil.orgIron Oxides Skincare Review - Pick Your Free Samples
Iron Oxideswww.skinstore.comCosmetic D&C and FD&C Colours - Are They Safe For Use In Makeup?
"Colours, like features, follow the changes of the emotions." ~ Pablo Picasso It's a known fact that humans are heavily…alexamicosmetics.com

Image sources:

Choose the Right Color From OPI Nail Polish Color Chart
Red light and neutral shades of nail polish never go out of fashion. But if you want something to change, without…www.opinailpolishcolors.comUnderstanding Color Theory Terminology - Soap Queen
Advanced Swirling Part 1: Understanding Color Theory Terminology Guest post by Kat from Otion (Bramble Berry's retail…www.soapqueen.comPearl Pigments - Sandream
Pigments for Cosmetic , Makeup, Nail Polish. Special effect pigments: Pigments Colored; Pigments Iridescent; Pigments…www.in-cosmeticsbrasil.comWhat's in your makeup?
Have you ever thought about what the ingredients are in the makeup and skin care you put on your face and body everyday…omgbeautyblog.com

CBD  Skin Care Manufacturing Company

CBD Hemp Oil Manufacturer Marijuana has been used as an illegal, recreational drug for many years but around the world it is also used as a health aid. Another name for medical marijuana is "Medical Cannabis". Cannabis is another name for this drug that is derived from the hemp plant.In the countries of Canada, the United States (depending on individual states), Portugal, Italy, the Netherlands, Germany, Austria, Spain, Finland and Israel, cannabis is legal for certain medicinal applications.Thirteen states within the United States have legalized the use of marijuana. Alaska, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Maine, Michigan, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Rhode Island, Vermont and Washington have enacted laws in order to make the plant use legal with certain restrictions and guidelines. Many of the thirteen states that have voted in legalization require the user to have an ID card and adhere to the regulated maximum limit for possession. Many other states are still in the progress of investigating and instituting legalization.In Canada, these cannabis is distributed by Health Canada under the brand name of CannaMed to patients who fit into certain categories. These categories include end-of-life patients or those with a debilitating medical condition. It is prescribed in order to help with epileptic seizures, severe pain associated with either HIV/AIDS, arthritis, cancer, multiple sclerosis or a spinal cord injury or disease.In Spain, marijuana has undergone a progression toward decriminalization since the late 1990's. It is used for patients with HIV/AIDS, cancer, asthma, seizures and multiple sclerosis in order to alleviate pain, nausea and overall suffering. Spain has established cannabis user associations and clubs.Germany and Austria have worked toward legalization since 1998. Its chemical ingredient, THC, has been reclassified in drug restrictions and continues to be studied scientifically.A study in England stated that the following symptoms, diseases or conditions were shown to be aided and improved by the use of medical marijuana:- Arthritis - Brain Injury/Stroke - Multiple Sclerosis - Nausea resulting from chemotherapy during cancer treatment - HIV/AIDS - Glaucoma - Epilepsy - Asthma - Migraines - Eating Disorders Medical cannabis may be smoked, eaten, taken in THC pill or liquid form and vaporized into a spray application. Reportedly, there are cookies that may be purchased by prescription which contain the drug medicinally.There is still considerable dispute within the medical community about the effectiveness of marijuana. Many physicians are strong proponents of the drug's use while others are hesitant to recommend something that may have adverse side effects. If you live in a state or country where the drug has been legalized, it becomes an individual choice to be made with the help of a physician.